Objectives: To detect factors capable of predicting the development of macular edema (ME) throughout the disease course in patients affected by non-infectious uveitis (NIU). Methods: Predictive factors leading to the development of ME were analyzed through regression analysis. The functional impact of ME on best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) was also examined. Results: A total of 1,160 NIU patients (1,857 eyes) were analyzed. ME was observed in 148 (12.76%), affecting 211 eyes. It was significantly more frequent in patients with non-anterior NIU (p < 0.0001, RR = 4.01), retinal vasculitis (p < 0.0001), and other structural complications (p = 0.0005). Gender, HLA-B*27 and/or HLA-B*51 positivity, and ethnicity did not show any significant impact on the prevalence of ME (p = 0.635, p = 0.372, p = 0.193, respectively). Four variables were associated with ME development during NIU course: the non–anterior anatomical pattern (p < 0.0001, OR = 4.01), the presence of retinal vasculitis (p = 0.028, OR = 1.68), complications other than ME (p = 0.044, OR = 1.51) and immunosuppressive treatment (p = 0.010, OR 1.69) while the diagnosis of Behçet disease-related uveitis was less likely to be associated with ME development (p = 0.24, OR 0.545). Mean ± SD BCVA was significantly lower in eyes with ME (0.82 ± 0.30) compared to eyes without ME (0.71 ± 0.33). Conclusion: ME can develop across all NIU types, but is more likely in cases involving the posterior segment and retinal vasculitis. Regular and focused monitoring is recommended for these high-risk patients. The study also highlights the limited predictive value of demographic and HLA-related factors, helping refine clinical risk stratification and predictive modeling in NIU.
Predictors of uveitic macular edema and functional prognostic outcomes: real-life data from the international AIDA Network uveitis registry / Sota, Jurgen; Mejía-Salgado, Germán; Guerriero, Silvana; Ragab, Gaafar; Costi, Stefania; Paroli, Maria Pia; Hinojosa-Azaola, Andrea; Lopalco, Giuseppe; Breda, Luciana; Ayres Mayrink Giardini, Henrique; Fonollosa, Alex; Sole Chimenti, Maria; Vitale, Antonio; Gaggiano, Carla; Aguilar-Barrera, Blanca; Daniela Rodríguez-Camelo, Laura; Arturo Guaracha-Basañez, Guillermo; Tharwat Hegazy, Mohamed; Dammacco, Rosanna; Albano, Valeria; Martín-Nares, Eduardo; Espinosa-Lugo, Santiago; Ghanema, Mahmoud; Morrone, Maria; La Bella, Saverio; Alves Cordeiro, Rafael; Carubbi, Francesco; Conforti, Alessandro; Ruscitti, Piero; Almaglouth, Ibrahim; Talarico, Rosaria; Gentileschi, Stefano; Sfikakis, Petros P.; Caggiano, Valeria; Piga, Matteo; Civino, Adele; Ricci, Francesca; Thabet, Maissa; Govoni, Marcello; Tufan, Abdurrahman; Crisafulli, Francesca; Sbalchiero, Jessica; Al-Mayouf, Sulaiman M.; Mauro, Angela; Hashad, Soad; Minoia, Francesca; Nunzia Olivieri, Alma; Tharwat, Samar; Cristina Maggio, Maria; Moshrif, Abdelhfeez; Domenico Sebastiani, Gian; Opris-Belinski, Daniela; Hatemi, Gülen; Direskeneli, Haner; Alibaz-Öner, Fatma; Fotis, Lampros; Hernández-Rodríguez, José; Conti, Giovanni; Sarzi Puttini, Piercarlo; Viapiana, Ombretta; Giardina, Annarita; Barone, Patrizia; Babu, Kalpana; Hussein Amin, Rana; Ayumi Kawakami-Campos, Perla; Gupta, Vishali; Iagnocco, Annamaria; Şahin, Ali; Insalaco, Antonella; González-García, Andrés; Deniz Batu, Ezgi; Carreño, Ester; Del Giudice, Emanuela; Beatrice Chighizola, Cecilia; Conti, Fabrizio; Balistreri, Alberto; Frediani, Bruno; Cantarini, Luca; de-la-Torre and Claudia Fabiani, Alejandra. - In: FRONTIERS IN MEDICINE. - ISSN 2296-858X. - (2025), pp. 1-8. [10.3389/fmed.2025.1609613]
Predictors of uveitic macular edema and functional prognostic outcomes: real-life data from the international AIDA Network uveitis registry
Maria Pia Paroli;Emanuela Del Giudice;Fabrizio Conti;
2025
Abstract
Objectives: To detect factors capable of predicting the development of macular edema (ME) throughout the disease course in patients affected by non-infectious uveitis (NIU). Methods: Predictive factors leading to the development of ME were analyzed through regression analysis. The functional impact of ME on best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) was also examined. Results: A total of 1,160 NIU patients (1,857 eyes) were analyzed. ME was observed in 148 (12.76%), affecting 211 eyes. It was significantly more frequent in patients with non-anterior NIU (p < 0.0001, RR = 4.01), retinal vasculitis (p < 0.0001), and other structural complications (p = 0.0005). Gender, HLA-B*27 and/or HLA-B*51 positivity, and ethnicity did not show any significant impact on the prevalence of ME (p = 0.635, p = 0.372, p = 0.193, respectively). Four variables were associated with ME development during NIU course: the non–anterior anatomical pattern (p < 0.0001, OR = 4.01), the presence of retinal vasculitis (p = 0.028, OR = 1.68), complications other than ME (p = 0.044, OR = 1.51) and immunosuppressive treatment (p = 0.010, OR 1.69) while the diagnosis of Behçet disease-related uveitis was less likely to be associated with ME development (p = 0.24, OR 0.545). Mean ± SD BCVA was significantly lower in eyes with ME (0.82 ± 0.30) compared to eyes without ME (0.71 ± 0.33). Conclusion: ME can develop across all NIU types, but is more likely in cases involving the posterior segment and retinal vasculitis. Regular and focused monitoring is recommended for these high-risk patients. The study also highlights the limited predictive value of demographic and HLA-related factors, helping refine clinical risk stratification and predictive modeling in NIU.I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.


