We report the first case of acute cholestatic hepatitis induced by bupropion. This antidepressant was taken by a 49-year-old female as adjuvant treatment to stop smoking. After 20 days of bupropion, the patient presented a symptomatology characterized by asthenia, nausea and scleral icterus and biochemical analyses showed a dramatic increase in direct bilirubin [up to 28 mg/dl] and transaminases [up to 68-fold normal limits]. Antinuclear antibodies were positive [title = 1:80,- speckled pattern]. Biochemical analyses and antinuclear antibodies were normal two years earlier. The histology showed a pattern of acute hepatitis with involvement of bile ducts and with features of centrolobular cholestasis, Treatment with methylprednisolone was commenced and continued for 20 days. Liver enzymes and bilirubin returned to normal within two months of withdrawal of bupropion and remained normal during the 4-month follow-up, Antinuclear antibodies also became negative. Other causes of liver damage were excluded. Considering the clinical diagnostic scale for hepatotoxic adverse drug reaction, our patient showed a score compatible with the final diagnosis of bupropion-related cholestatic hepatitis.

Acute cholestatic hepatitis induced by bupropion prescribed as pharmacological support to stop smoking. A case report / Alvaro, Domenico; A., Onetti Muda; R., Moscatelli; Attili, Adolfo Francesco. - In: DIGESTIVE AND LIVER DISEASE. - ISSN 1590-8658. - STAMPA. - 33:8(2001), pp. 703-706. [10.1016/s1590-8658(01)80049-9]

Acute cholestatic hepatitis induced by bupropion prescribed as pharmacological support to stop smoking. A case report

ALVARO, Domenico;ATTILI, Adolfo Francesco
2001

Abstract

We report the first case of acute cholestatic hepatitis induced by bupropion. This antidepressant was taken by a 49-year-old female as adjuvant treatment to stop smoking. After 20 days of bupropion, the patient presented a symptomatology characterized by asthenia, nausea and scleral icterus and biochemical analyses showed a dramatic increase in direct bilirubin [up to 28 mg/dl] and transaminases [up to 68-fold normal limits]. Antinuclear antibodies were positive [title = 1:80,- speckled pattern]. Biochemical analyses and antinuclear antibodies were normal two years earlier. The histology showed a pattern of acute hepatitis with involvement of bile ducts and with features of centrolobular cholestasis, Treatment with methylprednisolone was commenced and continued for 20 days. Liver enzymes and bilirubin returned to normal within two months of withdrawal of bupropion and remained normal during the 4-month follow-up, Antinuclear antibodies also became negative. Other causes of liver damage were excluded. Considering the clinical diagnostic scale for hepatotoxic adverse drug reaction, our patient showed a score compatible with the final diagnosis of bupropion-related cholestatic hepatitis.
File allegati a questo prodotto
Non ci sono file associati a questo prodotto.

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/11573/115095
 Attenzione

Attenzione! I dati visualizzati non sono stati sottoposti a validazione da parte dell'ateneo

Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? 4
  • Scopus 20
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 15
social impact