实践性一直是创新设计课程设置中的重要部分,如Stuart Walker所说:不和谐通常是行为和变革的有效催化剂。因此是否切实满足创新需求、是否解决了既定问题,往往要通过实践来进行验证。如今Workshop已经成为一种设计实践教学方式被广泛应用,中国设计教学为增加实践性,有条件的选择校外项目参与其中进行协同设计,并在过程中提高学生的审美能力、突破思维障碍、发散固有思维、利用逆向思维、开放想象创新,与企业共同完成新产品的开发。这种方式固然很好,使设计理论与设计实践紧密结合,不仅促进了理论的实用性,也保证了设计的创新性。然而也并非没有局限,首先从实践的公平性而言,不是所有区域都有条件找到先进的行业翘楚与之交流合作;其次从实践的格局而言,企业的产品开发多以市场为目标,而设计教育所考虑的应当是未来社会的发展。本文以意大利罗马大学Federica Dal Falco教授所主持的公共空间创新Workshop为例,以思维方式、设计师社会责任塑造、设计资料获取、设计成果验证四个方面出发,探讨创新设计课程中的实践实现方法。

Practicality has always been playing an important role in the arrangement of innovative design courses. As Stuart Walker says, discord is often an effective catalyst for behavior and revolution. Therefore, whether an innovative demand is satisfied, or a designated problem is solved, should be verified by practice. Nowadays, Workshop, as a design practice teaching method, has been widely used in our daily life. In order to increase practicality, design teaching in China has selected outside school projects for coordinated design, intended to improve student’s aesthetic appreciation, break mind barriers, cultivate divergent thinking, use reverse thinking, develop imaginative innovation, and finish the research of new products with enterprise. Such way is remarkable indeed, which combines theory with practice closely, not only promoted the practicality of theory, but also guaranteed the innovation of products. However, its limit is obvious. First, based on equality, not all regions have access to advanced leading companies that are willing to cooperate. Second, based on the general layout of practice, most company products are directly targeting at market, while design education should take future society development as prior consideration. Taking Professor Federica Dal Falco’s public space innovation Workshop as an example, based on four aspects including thinking mode, designer's social responsibility shaping, design data collection and design achievement verification, this article discusses the realization of practice in innovative design courses.

设计课程中的设计实践实现——以意大利罗马大学Federica Dal Falco教授的Workshop为例(Cinese) The realization of design practice in design courses——Taking Professor Federica Dal Falco’s Workshop as an example(Inglese) / Li, Xu. - In: KEJIAO DAOKAN. - ISSN 1674-6813. - 2020-23-08:A(2020), pp. 138-139.

Abstract

innovative design; design practice; design ethnics; workshop design